PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the websites owned by Monsoon Restaurant (we, us, Monsoon) and explains how we use your personal information in relation to the website.  We value your trust and your privacy is important to us, so we will keep your personal information secure and manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities.  By providing us with your personal information, you agree to it being used in the manner set out in this policy.

The policy sets out the different areas where your privacy as a user is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of you, the user, the website and the website’s owners.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect directly from you is related to the website’s contact form.  This includes:

  • Your name
  • Contact details (email address, telephone number)
  • Company name
  • Any question/issue you raise and/or your reason for making contact.

How is this information used?

Monsoon will only use the information you submit to communicate with you for the purpose of providing you with details of the products and services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or issues you may have raised. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted.

Your details will never be passed on to any third parties, unless this is something that you have expressly requested us to do.

We make every effort to keep your personal information private and stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018.  However, the use of this website and/or contacting its owners, is done at your own discretion and you provide any personal information requested at your own risk.  Equally, while every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to contact us, we advise you that in using the contact form you do so at your own risk.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while visiting the website. The website uses a cookie control system so that on your first visit to the website you can ‘allow’ or ‘disallow’ the use of cookies on your computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within the website.  As a user, you are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and any external vendors.

This website also uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs or sponsored links. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Turning off / disallowing / disabling or deleting cookies in your browser
The majority of internet browsers will provide an option to disallow cookies. You can usually find how to do this in the help menu for your browser. Cookies can also be deleted by using your internet browser, but you must disallow cookies otherwise they will be reapplied the next time you visit a website.  If you disable cookies you may find that certain sections of our website will not work. For example, you may have difficulties logging-in or adding items to your basket.

Your ability to control the cookies you accept depends on the type of browser you are currently using. For the best on-line experience, and for additional safety when browsing the internet, we recommend you install the latest version of whichever browser you choose to use. You can order your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you each time a cookie is offered. This way you can decide whether to accept one or not.

Internet Explorer 7.0 or 8.0
Choose Tools, then
Click Internet Options
Click then Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK.

Internet Explorer 9.0+
Choose Tools, then
Click Internet Options
Click Privacy Tab and click on the Advanced Button
Now, you can Allow or Block First-Party Cookies and Third-Party Cookies and then click OK

Firefox
Choose Tools, then
Options
Click the Privacy tab,
Use Custom settings for history
Check mark Accept cookies from sites to enable Cookies, and uncheck it to disable them
Choose how long cookies are allowed to be stored:
Keep until: they expire
Keep until: I close Firefox
Keep until: ask me every time
Click OK

Google Chrome:
Click the spanner icon on the browser toolbar
Select Options (Preferences on Mac and Linux; Settings on a Chromebook)
Click the Under the Bonnet tab
Click Content settings in the Privacy section
Click the Cookies tab in the Content Setting dialogue that appears

Safari:
From the Safari menu, click Preferences
From the Security dialogue box, from Accept Cookies, click to select Always
Click Close

Rights to your information

You have the right to:

  • Request details of the information we have about you (this may be subject to some limitations, for example where meeting your request involves disclosing someone else’s information).
  • Withdraw your consent to the use of your information where we are relying on that consent (for example, you can opt out of receiving any email Newsletter).
  • Ask that we update your information if it is out of date. This applies only to information that you have provided to us.
  • Ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances

Email Newsletter

At this time, this website does not operate an email newsletter program.  However, we may do so in the future in order to inform you, as a subscriber, about products and services supplied by this website. As a user, you will be able to subscribe through an online automated process – this will be at your own discretion.

Subscriptions will be taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.  No personal details will be passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people outside of Monsoon.

Any email marketing campaigns published by this website or Monsoon may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity will be tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you, the user, with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process will be detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

This website contains links to other websites operated by our partners and others.  Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised that by clicking any external link on this website, you do so at your own risk.

Monsoon cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. In addition, we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any of the external links mentioned.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies.  We don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  So, please check the policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and Monsoon participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held by each of these social media platforms.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely, communicating and engaging on them with caution so far as your own privacy and personal details are concerned. Neither this website nor Monsoon will ever ask you for personal or sensitive information via social media platforms.  If you wish to discuss sensitive information, please contact us via telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised that the use of such social sharing buttons is at your own discretion.  Please note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

Miscellaneous

We keep this policy under regular review and may update it from time to time.  If so, we will publish the changes on the website.   If the change is an important one, we may email you to let you know.  If you do not accept the amended policy, please stop using the website.

If you have a request with regards to your personal information, which you believe we have not handled appropriately, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  For more information about contacting the ICO please see their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We will always aim to answer any questions you have about this policy or your personal information speedily and to your satisfaction.  If you have a question, please contact us via the contact form